화학적 처리된 표면에서 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 이질적 성장

Abstract

인간 중간엽 줄기세포(hMSC)는 다분화능을 가지며 조직공학과 세포치료를 위한 재료로서 사용 될 수 있습니다. 따라서 hMSC의 자가증식과 분화 능력을 충분하게 확보하기 위한 방법의 연구가 요구되고 있습니다. 하지만, 노화된 hMSC는 체외에서 배양되는 동안 노화가 진행되면서 분화와 증식 능력이 점진적으로 감소되는 경향이 있습니다. hMSC의 물리화학적 성격은 세포 주변환경인 ‘stem cell niche’에 의해 많은 영향을 받습니다. 이 연구는 화학적으로 처리된 표면에서, 노화된 hMSC의 이질적 성장 경향에 대한 연구입니다. 표면 에너지는 노화된 hMSC의 형태, 생존, 당단백질의 발현에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났습니다. 높은 표면 에너지는 hMSC의 생존과 당단백질의 발현에 긍정적인 영향을 제공해 주었습니다. 이러한 결과는 향후 조직공학이나 세포이식 환경을 위해 필요한 대량의 줄기세포를 확보하기 위한 배양 플랫폼 개발에 응용 될 수 있습니다.

Description

1. Introduction 1 1.1 Tissue engineering 1 1.2 Mesenchymal stem cell 4 1.3 Senescence of adult stem cell 7 1.4 Extracelular matrix 9 2. Scheme of experiment 12 3. Materials and Methods 14 3.1 Self-assemblymonolayer(SAM) 14 3.2 Monolayer preparation and characterization 16 3.3 hMSC culture 19 3.4 stemness gene expression analysis 21 3.5 Immunostaining 22 3.6 Image analysis for cell counting 22 3.7 Statistical analysis 23 4. Results and Discussion 24 4.1 SAM surface fabrication and characterization 24 4.2 Identification of aging hMSC 26 4.3 Short-term adhesion and morphologies of hMSCs on SAM surfaces 27 4.4 Aged MSCs morphological characteristics on SAM surfaces 29 4.5 Aged MSCs self-renewal characteristics on SAM surfaces 31 4.6 Surface energy and chemical moiety effects on stable adhesion and self-renewal rates of the aged hMSCs on SAM surfaces 33 4.7 Surface energy and chemical moiety effects the survival rate of aged hMSCs on SAM surfaces 35 4.8 Surface energy effect on proteoglycan expression and sustainability on the aged MSCs cultured-SAM surfaces 38 Conclusion 41 Acknowledgement 42 References 43