폴리에틸렌글리콜에 의해 표면개질된 탄소나노튜브를 포함하는 폴리비닐알코올 나노복합재료 합성: 필름 및 나노파이버

Abstract

탄소나노튜브는 고전도성, 고강도, 고열전도성, 고탄성 등 높은 물성을 가지고 있지만, 자기들끼리의 뭉침 현상으로 인해서 그 물성을 최대로 발현시키지 못하는 단점이 있습니다. 그래서 저는 탄소나노튜브의 표면을 개질하여 수용성 고분자인 폴리비닐알코올과의 상호작용력을 높여서 탄소나노튜브의 물성을 최대한 발현시키는 연구를 주로 수행하였습니다. 우선, 산으로 개질한 -COOH기를 가진 탄소나노튜브와 -OH기를 가진 폴리에틸렌글리콜의 에스터화를 통해서 탄소나노튜브의 표면개질을 하였습니다. 그 후 폴리에틸렌글리콜로 표면개질된 탄소나노튜브와 폴리비닐알코올 복합물질을 솔루션 캐스팅을 이용하여 필름을 만들었고 같은 물질을 전기방사를 통하여 나노파이버를 만들었습니다. 이 복합재료는 개질하지 않은 탄소나노튜브를 사용했을 때보다 높은 전기전도도를 나타내었고, 많은 응용성을 보이고 있습니다.

Description

List of Scheme iv List of Figures v List of Tables viii Abstract ix Korean Abstract xi PART I. Surface Modification of Carbon Nanotube by Poly(ethylene glycol) for the Preparation of Poly(vinyl alcohol) Nanocomposite 1 1. INTRODUCTION 2 2. EXPERIMENTAL 5 2.1 Materials 5 2.2 Chemical Oxidation of MWNT 5 2.3 Preparation of PEGylated MWNT 6 2.4 Preparation of Composite film 7 2.5 Characterization 8 3. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION 10 3.1 Chemical composition of MWNT 12 3.2 SEM microphotographs of MWNT 16 3.3 Thermogravemetry analysis of MWNT 18 3.4 Dispersion stability of MWNT in solvent and PVA aqueous solution 20 3.5 SEM & video microphotographs of PVA/MWNT composite Films 25 3.6 Electrical conductivity of the composite Films 28 4. CONCLUSION 30 PART II. Electrospun Poly(Vinyl Alcohol) Nanofibers Incorporating PEGylated Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotube 31 1. INTRODUCTION 32 2. EXPERIMENTAL 34 2.1 Materials 34 2.2 Preparation of PEGylated MWNT 34 2.3 Preparation of composite nanofiber 35 2.4 Characterization 36 3. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION 37 3.1 Grafting of PEG group on the surface of MWNT 39 3.2 Thermogravemetry analysis of MWNT 43 3.3 SEM microphotographs of PVA/MWNT composite nanofibers 45 3.4 TEM microphotographs of PVA/MWNT composite nanofibers 47 3.5 Thermogravemetry analysis of PVA/MWNT composite nanofibers 49 3.6 Electrical conductivity of the composite nanofibers 51 4. CONCLUSION 53 Reference 55