A Comparative Study of the Translated Korean and Japanese History Textbooks: A Canadian Perspective

Keywords acomparativestudyofthetranslatedkoreanandjapanesehistorytextbooksacanadianperspective

Abstract

과거 역사의 화해를 위해서는 가해자 침략국이 피해국에게 행한 과거사를 피해국가의 국민들이 용서하거나 잊어 버려야 할 것이다. 예를 들면 2차대전 후 프랑스와 독일이 서로 용서하는 것을 선택했고 지금은 EU회원국으로 유럽 안보문제에 긴밀하게 협력하고 있다. 다른 예로서 캐나다하고 미국이 1812년에 전쟁은 일어났지만 그 이후에 양국 국민들은 그 전쟁의 기억을 극복하였고 세계에서 가장 길면서도 분쟁없이 평화로운 국경을 공유하고 있다. 한국과 일본은 활발한

Description

I. Introduction 1 II. The History Textbook Issue in Korea-Japan Relations 5 1. The Importance of History Textbooks 5 2. History of the Japanese/South Korean Textbook Issue 9 III. Differing Opinions in South Korea and Japan 15 IV. Comparative Analysis of